Privacy statement

The authority responsible in terms of data protection laws, especially the General Data Protection Regulation of the EU, is:

Strongback Mobility AG
Dr. Christian Grothe
Firststrasse 15
8835 Feusisberg
E-Mail: christian.grothe@strongbackmobility.com
Website: http://int.strongbackmobility.com/

General

Based on section 13 of the Swiss Constitution and the data protection terms of the Swiss Confederation (Federal Act on Data Protection, FADP), any person has the right to protection of their privacy as well as protection from misuse of their personal data. This site’s operators take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your individual-related data as confidential and in accordance with the legal data protection terms as well as this privacy statement.
In collaboration with our hosting providers, we strive to protect our databases as effectively as possible from unauthorized access, loss of data, misuse or data falsification.
Please note that data transfer via the internet (e.g. e-mail communication) can be subject to security flaws. Flawless protection of data from third-party access is impossible.
By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing and use of data in accordance with the following description.
Basically, this website may be used without registration. In the process, data such as visited pages or names of accessed data, date and time are saved on the server for statistical purposes. This data is not directly related to you. Individual-related data, especially name, address or e-mail address is collected on a voluntary basis as far as it is possible. Your data will not be transferred to third parties without your consent.

Processing of personal data

Personal data is all information that relates to a specific or determinable person. A data subject is a person whose personal data is processed. Processing entails any handling of personal data, independent of the means and procedures used, especially storing, publishing, acquiring, deleting, saving, changing, destruction and use of personal data.
We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection laws. Incidentally, if and to the extent that the GDPR by the EU is applicable, we process personal data according to the following legal bases related to paragraph 1 of section 6 of the GDPR:
a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
b) Processing of personal data for the performance of a contract with the data subject as well as for the taking of steps prior to entering a contract.
c) Processing of personal data for compliance with a legal obligation that we are subject to according to potentially applicable EU laws or potentially applicable laws of a country in which the GDPR partially or fully applies.
d) Processing of personal data in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person.
f) Processing of personal data for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject. Legitimate interests are our economic interest to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law in particular.
We keep personal data for the amount of time necessary for the purpose or purposes in question. If longer storage times are legally or otherwise required because of duties we are subject to, we limit the processing accordingly.

Privacy statement regarding cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are small text documents which enable us to save specific individual-related data on the user’s terminal device while they are using the website. Cookies in particular make it possible for us to determine user frequency and the number of users, to analyze site use behavior and also to make our site more customer-friendly. Cookies remain saved after the end of a browser session and can be reactivated in case of another site visit. If you do not want this to happen, you should configure your internet browser in such a way that it refuses to accept cookies.

Data transfer security (without SSL)

Please note that data transferred via an open network like the internet or an e-mail service without SSL encryption is accessible to anyone. You are dealing with an unencrypted connection if your browser’s address bar reads “http://” and no lock symbol is displayed in it. Information transferred via the internet as well as content received online can in some circumstances be transferred via networks owned by third parties. We cannot guarantee the confidentiality of messages or documents transferred via such open networks or networks owned by third parties.
If you publish personal data via an open network or networks owned by third parties, you should be aware of the fact that your data can be lost or potentially accessed and consequently collected and used by third parties without your consent. While the individual data packets are transferred with encryption in many cases, the names of the sender and the recipient are not. Even if the sender and the recipient live in the same country, the data transfer often happens via these kinds of networks and third countries without supervision. These third countries include countries that do not offer the same data protection level as your country of residence. We do not take responsibility for the security of your data during the transfer through the internet and we deny all liability for any direct or indirect losses. If you deem doing so necessary or reasonable for security reasons, please use other means of communication.
Even extensive technical and organizational security measures cannot always stop data from being lost or intercepted and/or altered by unauthorized parties. We take adequate technical and organizational security precautions as far as possible to prevent this within our system. Your computer, however, is located outside the security zone we control. It is your duty as a user to inform yourself about the security measures necessary and to take adequate precautions in that regard. As website operators, we deny all liability for damages you may suffer as a consequence of data loss or alteration.
Data you enter into online forms can be transferred to and viewed as well as potentially processed by commissioned third parties for the processing of an order.

Third-party services

If necessary, this website uses Google Maps to embed maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA for protection against bots and spam as well as YouTube to embed videos.
These services of the American company Google LLC among other things use cookies, and therefore, data is transferred to the US. We assume that no individual-related tracking through the use of our website alone occurs in this context.
Google has pledged to guarantee appropriate privacy in accordance with the American-European and the American-Swiss Privacy Shield.
You can find more information in Google’s privacy statement.

Privacy statement for contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your information from the inquiry form including the contact data you enter is saved on our server for the procession of your inquiry and for follow-up questions. We will not pass this data on without your consent.

Privacy statement for newsletter data

If you want to subscribe to the newsletter offered on this website, we need you to provide us with an e-mail address as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of that address and that you agree to receive the newsletter. More data will not be collected. This data will only be used for the dispatch of the information ordered and will not be transferred to third parties.
You can revoke your given consent to the storing and use of your data and your e-mail address for the purpose of the newsletter dispatch at any point, for instance by using the unsubscribe link in the newsletter.

Fee-based services

Fee-based services require us to ask you for additional data such as payment details for the purpose of completing your order. We save this data in our systems until the legal retention periods have expired.

Google AdWords

This website uses Google Conversion Tracking. If you came to our site via an advertisement placed by Google, Google Adwords will set a cookie on your computer. The cookie for conversion tracking is set there when a user clicks on an advertisement placed by Google. These cookies expire after 30 days and do not serve the purpose of personal identification. If the user visits specific pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can see that the user has clicked on the advertisement and was redirected to this page. Every Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be tracked by AdWords customers via the website. The information collected through the conversion cookie serves the purpose of creating conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have chosen conversion tracking. Customers are informed about the total number of users who have clicked on their advertisements and have been redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive information that enables them to identify users personally.
If you do not wish to participate in the tracking process, you can refuse to accept the cookie necessary for it. This can be achieved via the browser settings by disabling cookies in general or only cookies from “googleleadservices.com”.
Please note that you must not delete opt-out cookies so long as you do not want measurement data to be collected. If you remove cookies from your browser, you will have to set the respective opt-out cookie again.

Privacy statement regarding Twitter

This website uses services by Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. Upon visiting one of our pages that uses Twitter plugins, a connection between your browser and the servers of Twitter is set up. In this process, data is already transferred to Twitter. If you own a Twitter account, this data can be associated with it. If you do not want this, please log out of Twitter before visiting our page. Interactions, particularly clicking on a retweet button, are also reported to Twitter. Learn more at https://twitter.com/privacy.

Privacy statement regarding YouTube

This website uses plugins of the site YouTube run by Google. The site’s operator is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit one of our pages that uses YouTube plugins, a connection to the servers of YouTube is set up. In this process, the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.
If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to associate your surfing behavior with your personal profile directly. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.
You can find more information on the handling of user data in YouTube’s privacy statement at the following address: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

Copyrights

All copyrights and other rights to content, images, photographs and other data on our website belong exclusively to this website’s operator or the specifically named right holders. If you wish to reproduce any data, you are required to obtain the right holder’s written consent beforehand.
Whoever commits copyright violations without the respective right holder’s consent can be liable to prosecution and possibly answerable for damage.

General Disclaimer

All information on our online presence is carefully reviewed. We strive to keep our information up to date, correct in substance and complete. Despite this, the occurrence of errors cannot be excluded entirely, which means that we cannot guarantee that our information, including journalistic and editorial information, is complete, correct and up to date. Liability claims on the basis of material or immaterial damage incurred through the use of the information offered are not accepted, provided that no proven premeditated or grossly negligent default exists.
The publisher can change or delete texts at their own discretion and without notice and is not obliged to update the content on this website. Users use and visit this website at their own risk. The publisher, their principals or partners are not responsible for direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages allegedly incurred through the use of this website and therefore deny all liability in this respect.
The publisher also denies all responsibility and liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that are accessible by external links on this website. Only the respective operators are responsible for the content of the linked pages. The publisher explicitly dissociates from any third-party content that may violate applicable law or offend common decency.

Changes

We can edit this privacy statement at any point without notice. The current version published on our website is in force in each case. If the privacy statement is part of an agreement with you, you will be informed in the case of changes via e-mail or another appropriate way.

Questions for the privacy officer

If you have questions concerning privacy, please send us an e-mail or please consult the person in charge of privacy within our organization mentioned at the beginning of the privacy statement.

Zurich, September 2018
Source: SwissAnwalt